The Australian Award for Excellence in Women’s Leadership

The Awards for Excellence in Women’s Leadership recognise the contribution of women at a National and State/Territory level to the advancement of gender equality across Australia. More specifically the awards recognise individual women that have, through their actions, improved the likelihood of other women within their field of endeavour having greater access to leadership equality. Created in 2014 and nominated by members of the WLA community, the underlying purpose of the awards is to increase visibility and momentum for the push for Australian women to receive equitable access to leadership positions across all industries and the broader community.

Dame Quentin Bryce Australian Award for Excellence in Women's Leadership

The Honourable Dame Quentin Bryce AD CVO

Former Govenor General of Australia 

National Award Winner

Julia Gillard Australian Award for Excellence in Women's Leadership

Julia Gillard

Former Prime Minister of Australia 

National Award Winner

VIC Award Winner

Carol Schwartz AM

Founding Chair, Women’s Leadership Institute Australia

Carol Schwartz
Ita Buttrose

Ita Buttrose Ao OBE

Legendary media editor, businesswoman, best-selling author and 2013 Australian of the Year

NSW Award Winner

Bess Nungarrayi Price

NT Award Winner

The Hon. Bess Nungarrayi Price

Minister for Community Services, Statehood, Women’s Policy, and Parks and Wildlife

Elizabeth Cosson

Elizabeth Cosson AM CSC

Deputy Secretary of the Business Services Group, Department of Immigration and Border Protection

ACT Award Winner

Carmen Lawrence

The Honourable Carmen Lawrence

Former Federal President of the Australian Labor Party

WA Award Winner

Lara Giddings

Former Premier of Tasmania

TAS Award Winner

Lara Giddings
Maggie Beer

Maggie Beer

Culinary Icon

SA Award Winner

QLD Award Winner

The Honourable Anna Bligh

Former Premier of Queensland

Anna Bligh

TAS Award Winner

Christine Milne

Leader of the Australian Greens

Christine Milne

ACT Award Winner

Peta Credlin

Chief of Staff, Office of
the Prime Minister

Peta Credlin

NT Award Winner

Clare Martin

Freelance Journalist and
Former NT Chief Minister
and Labor Leader.

Clare Martin

WA Award Winner

The Honourable Julie Bishop MP

Minister for Foreign Affairs in Australia’s Federal Coalition Government.

Julie Bishop
Ann Sherry Australian Award for Excellence in Women's Leadership

Ann Sherry AO

Executive Chairman, Carnival Australia

National Award Winner

Ann Sherry

ANN SHERRY AO

Executive Chairman, Carnival Australia
National Award Winner​

ACT Award Winner

Sally Barnes

Director of National Parks, Parks Australia

Sally Barnes

NT Award Winner

Andrea Mason

CEO, Ngaanyatjarra, Pitjantjatjara and Yankunytjatjara Women's Council

Andrea Mason

VIC Award Winner

Michelle Dixon

CEO and Partner, Maddocks

Michelle Dixon

ACT Award Winner

Julie McKay

Former Executive Director, Australian National Committee for UN Women

Julie McKay

TAS Award Winner

Susan Fahey

CEO and Principal Solicitor, Women’s Legal Service Tasmania

Susan Fahey
Elizabeth Broderick Australian Award for Excellence in Women's Leadership

Elizabeth Broderick AO

Former Sex Discrimination Commissioner

National Award Winner

Elizabeth Broderick

ELIZABETH BRODERICK AO

Former Sex Discrimination Commissioner

National Award Winner​

Dame Quentin Bryce

THE Hon. DAME QUENTIN BRYCE AD CVO

Former Govenor General of Australia 

National Award Winner​

Julia Gillard

JULIA GILLARD

Former Prime Minister of Australia 

National Award Winner​

SA Award Winner

Tanya Hosch

General Manager - Inclusion and Social Policy, AFL

Tanya Hosch

QLD Award Winner

Katarina Carroll

Commissioner Queensland Fire and Emergency Services

Katarina Carroll

NSW Award Winner

Kate McLoughlin

General Manager of Paralympic Performance, Australian Paralympic Committee

Kate McLoughlin

TAS Award Winner

Lucy O'Flaherty

Chief Executive Officer, Glenview Community Service Inc

Lucy O'Flaherty

WA Award Winner

Leonie Noble

National President, Women's Industry Network Seafood Community

Leonie Noble

NSW Award Winner

Layne Beachley AO

7 Time World Surfing Champion and Founder of The Layne Beachley Aim for the Stars Foundation

Layne Beachley

QLD Award Winner

The Hon. Annastacia Palaszczuk MP

Premier of Queensland

Annastacia Palaszczuk

WA Award Winner

Rabia Siddique

Lawyer, Humanitarian, Speaker and Author

Rabia Siddique

NT Award Winner

Patricia Ann Miller AO

Deputy of the Administrator of the Northern Territory

Patricia Ann Miller

SA Award Winner

Jacqui McGill

Asset President, Olympic Dam, BHP Billiton

Jacqui McGill

QLD Award Winner

Terri irwin AM

Conservationist, Tourism
Ambassador and Owner of Australia Zoo.

Terri Irwin

VIC Award Winner

Janine Allis

Businesswoman, Channel Ten’s Shark Tank Mentor and Owner of Boost Juice

Janine Allis

SA Award Winner

Natasha Stott Despoja AM

Australia’s Ambassador for Women and Girls and Former Senator and Leader of the
Democrats.

Natasha Stott Despoja

NSW Award Winner

Michelle Bridges

Author, Trainer, Entrepreneur and Champion of Change

Michelle Bridges

VIC Award Winner

Rosie Batty

Chief Executive Officer, The Luke Batty Foundation

Rosie Batty
Women and Leadership Logo